PRIVACY NOTICE

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION "GDPR" (implemented by DPA2018 in the UK) brought in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018.  This tells you what personal information Caroline Ashby gathers via her website, and why, and what your rights are.

 

Therapist’s Name/Identity:  Caroline Ashby MAR

 

Therapist’s Contact Details: 

MOB: 07753 994991 

Email address: ashbygoodhealth4u@yahoo.co.uk 

Address: 22 Coronation Avenue, Moordown, Bournemouth, Dorset BH9 1TN 

 

Data Controller Contact Details: Caroline Ashby MAR

 

The Purpose of processing Client Data 

 

In order to give professional reflexology and other complementary treatments, Caroline Ashby will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health.  Caroline Ashby will only use this information for informing reflexology and other complementary treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which Caroline Ashby will offer to you.  Caroline Ashby takes basic contact details and information via her website to allow her to contact you and handle bookings. 

 

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information 

 

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, Caroline Ashby abides by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.  The lawful basis under which Caroline Ashby holds and use your information is: our legitimate interests ie her requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice. 

 

As Caroline Ashby holds special category data (ie health related information), the Additional Condition under which she holds and uses this information is for her to fulfil her role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. 

 

What information I hold and what I do with it 

 

In order to give professional reflexology and other complementary treatments, Caroline Ashby will need to ask for and keep information about your health.  Caroline Ashby will only use this for informing reflexology and other complementary treatments and any advice she gives as a result of your treatment.  The information to be held is:- 

 

  • Your contact details 
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which Caroline Ashby will take from you at the first consultation) 
  • Treatment details and related notes (which Caroline Ashby will take after each consultation) 

 

Caroline Ashby will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within her own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent. 


Please be aware that if you send me any sensitive medical/health information, I will only hold and use this if we proceed to treatment at which time I will ask you to sign a full Privacy notice.  If we do not proceed to treatment I will erase this information.

 

How long I retain your information for 

 

Caroline Ashby will keep your information for the following periods:- 

 

  • “claims occurring” insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment) 
  • law regarding children’s records: (records to be kept until the child is 25 or, if 17 when treated, then 26) 

 

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.


Protecting Your Personal Data 

 

Caroline Ashby is committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.  Caroline Ashby has put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information she collects from you. 

 

Caroline Ashby will contact you using the contact preferences you give her in relation to: 

 

  • Appointment times 
  • Reflexology and other complementary therapies' information or information related to your health 
  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time) 

 

Your Rights 

 

GDPR gives you the following rights:- 

 

  • The right to be informed:  To know how your information will be held and used (this notice). 
  • The right of access:  To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it. 
  • The right to rectification:  To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):  For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you. 
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:  You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information. 
  • The right to data portability:  Under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems. 
  • The right to object:  To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes. 
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. 
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:  To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be. 

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above. 

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk 

 

Therapist’s Rights 

 

Please note: 

  • If you do not agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you. 
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed. 
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

 

What is a cookie?


Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.


You can find more information about cookies at:


  1. www.allaboutcookies.org
  2. www.youronlinechoices.eu
  3. For a video about cookies visit, a look at cookies


Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.


Category 1: strictly necessary cookies


These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.


Category 2: performance cookies


These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor.  All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.


By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.


Category 3: functionality cookies


These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.


By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.


Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies


These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Copyright


All documents are copyright to Caroline Ashby and printing of any page is permitted but only for your own personal use.